Does Safi really help the skin
Argan oil: The liquid gold from Morocco
The argan oil obtained from the argan fruit is one of the most valuable oils in the world because it is unique. The argan trees only grow in one region, namely in southwest Morocco, around Agadir. The region extends south from Safi to the east to Taroudant (and beyond) and further south to Guelmim. That covers an area of almost 820,000 hectares! The entire area is also under world cultural heritage protection, because the argan tree comes from the tertiary geological age, which describes the time from 65 million years ago to 2 million years ago.
Moroccans have known about the nourishing and healthy properties of argan oil for centuries and have always used it in the kitchen, in cosmetics and in skin care. There are also some studies in science on argan oil in various areas of application, which confirm the effectiveness of the oil.
Elaborate production by hand
The argan oil is obtained from the kernels of the argan fruits, which come from the argan tree. The fruits are picked by hand by women from the ground after they have fallen from the tree, because the plant protects the fruits with thorns from predators, which makes picking difficult or impossible. However, goats, camels and atlas squirrels also like to eat argan. The goats even climb the tree to reach the fruits and leaves, which often makes a funny graph. So the women have to pick up the fallen fruit early in the morning so that they are not eaten away.
Then the collected fruits are gathered and processed. First, you hit the argan with a stone to remove the pulp. The kernel, also called argan almond, is then pounded open and the seed flakes that it contains are either processed directly or roasted. Then the nuts are ground by hand with the addition of lukewarm water with a stone mill until the valuable oil slowly emerges. In addition to the oil, this also creates a sauce that is later processed into a press cake. This is often eaten or fed to the animals. The pulp is also often used as fodder or is roasted and used as fuel. So none of the precious argan fruit is wasted.
In the production of argan oil, it is also possible to see directly why the oil is expensive and why it is allowed to be. Because for one liter of oil you need around 30 kilograms of fruit and at least seven to eight hours of manual labor by several women.
Versatile uses for argan oil
Argan oil has numerous areas of application. In Morocco and the local Berber tribe, it has always been used in the kitchen, similar to olive or black cumin oil. The oil, which is obtained from roasted nuts, tastes particularly nutty and exotic. In addition to its unique taste, argan oil is also known for its high vitamin E content and polyunsaturated fatty acids. If taken regularly, the oil can reduce the risk of cardiovascular diseases and helps you lose weight because it suppresses the appetite. In addition, it even prevents cancer.
In addition to its healthy effects, argan oil is mainly used in the cosmetics industry. This is particularly due to its antioxidants, which argan oil protects skin and hair from free radicals. In the case of brittle, dry hair or hair that tends to split ends, you can massage a few drops into damp or dry hair and thus lock in the moisture in the hair. It also works wonders on the scalp, especially on dry, sensitive and itchy scalps or psoriasis.
For use on the scalp and hair, you can massage in the oil once a week and leave it on overnight so that its full effect can unfold. Argan oil does not make hair grow faster, but it does make it healthier. Argan oil can also protect hair from heat. The tocopherols, a special ingredient of the oil, provide protection against heat and UV radiation, which of course also works with straightening irons and co. In this way, the hair is not additionally stressed, but remains well-groomed and healthy.
Aid also for problem skin
But not only hair benefits from the golden oil, but also the skin. The use of argan oil has several effects here, because it helps with impure, dry, oily, sore and itchy skin, but also with cellulite, scars and small wrinkles. The oil can help with acne or blemished skin, thanks to its anti-inflammatory and disinfecting properties. The same goes for small wounds or skin problems due to hormonal fluctuations.
In addition, argan oil does not clog the pores because it is not comedogenic. This takes care of the skin while still being able to breathe. The sebum production of the pores is also regulated by its use, which means that it can also be used on oily or combination skin. Thanks to the rich care, argan oil tightens the skin increasingly, reduces small wrinkles and improves the complexion of the skin. Especially during pregnancy, a regular massage can work wonders against stretch marks.
The ingredients of the Moroccan oil naturally provide a sun protection factor 3. You cannot tan without additional protection, but the oil proves to be helpful for after-sun care, especially if you have painful sunburn. Due to the high content of vitamin E and ferulic acid, it cools the skin and relieves burns. The many antioxidants also protect the skin cells and promote their regeneration. The oil is also good to use for nail care and nail diseases, because it even combats nail fungus reliably in the early stages. Hardly any other oil is so versatile.
Ingestion and application: which argan oil do I use for what?
Argan oil is available in two versions: one is made from roasted seeds and one is made from unroasted seeds. You can use both oils for skin, hair and care, but also in the kitchen for eating and cooking. In general, however, it is advisable to use an argan oil made from roasted seeds in the kitchen, as this has a slightly nutty and exotic taste, while the other has no taste. The latter is more suitable for maintenance, unless you like to smell of roasted argan seeds.
For oral ingestion, a consumption of 3 teaspoons daily is recommended. You can take them on their own or in combination with salads, sweet and main dishes or even in a smoothie. Your creativity knows no limits. Since argan oil has a high smoke point of 250 ° Celsius, you can even use it for frying. However, it then loses much of its antioxidants and vitamins, which is why experts recommend adding the oil to refine it after frying. When stored in a cool and dark place, the oil can be kept for between 12 and 24 months, after opening the bottle it should be used within three months. We also recommend buying organic argan oil, as it is guaranteed to be produced without pesticides, chemicals and synthetic substances and also supports Moroccan women in production.
- What does continuous rain do
- How can radiation be removed from objects
- How long has Tamiflu been fighting the flu
- Why do girls wear straps
- Why is Sarah Palin getting divorced
- Is the fear of spiders genetic?
- Is the fear of spiders genetic?
- Do you think teenagers are gross?
- Is the Dark Fantasy biscuit good
- What is your meditation time record
- Which startups use the programming language Go
- The US stopped buying crude oil
- What are Xolair drugs used for?
- What is it like to be happy
- What is strategic corporate governance
- Why is she ignoring me 2
- Who would Jon Snow marry
- Arrests are registered
- What is Lash Primer Plus used for?
- Who is your smartest friend
- What is a spotting scope
- What is the Audi A4 B8
- Is CDT the same as CST
- How is the Khan Academy funded